Ramsey Runner


RNR 2013

 

Round Norfolk Relay 2013

14th & 15th September 2013

Ramsey Road Runners have entered a team since 2002 and are now in our twelth year.  This year did not bring the dawn to dusk sunshine that we have grown to expect from this weekend.  Instead, there was weather, and lots of it.  A strong Northerly made for very difficult starting stages, especially for those who had an off-road stage.  Nightime running once inshore was calmer if not cooler.

Special mention must go to Lisa for taking the ladies course record on Stage 5.

 

Check out our photo's of the weekend on Flickr

 

Result

 

Stage From - To Distance Runner Position Time
1 Kings Lynn - Hunstanton 16.81 Gavin Stokes  32 2:16:55
2 Hunstanton - Burnham Overy 14.06 Andrew Brett  10 1:37:31
3 Burnham Overy - Wells next the Sea 5.76 Samantha Prior  48 1:01:55
4 Wells next the Sea - Cley (beach) 11.14 Edek Rej  44  1:38:41
5 Cley (beach) - Cromer 10.81 Lisa Marriott  15  1:19:32
6 Cromer - Mundesley 7.9 Dave Philpot  31  1:05:27
7 Mundesley - Lessingham 9.24 Eddie Barrett  27 1:12:12
8 Lessingham - Horsey Mill 7.52 Emma Brewer  50  1:08:54
9 Horsey Mill - Great Yarmouth 11.3 Steve Lawson  33  1:29:54
10 Great Yarmouth - Bungay 20.06 Michelle Brett  35  2:36:34
11 Bungay - Scole 14.6 Shaun Walton  21  1:46:32
12 Scole - Thetford 19.67 Matt Lewis  52  2:59:57
13 Thetford - Feltwell 13.25 Tony Lack  51  2:11:17
14 Feltwell - Wissington 7.27 Ruth Stevens  51  1:09:14
15 Wissington - Downham Market 10.59 Martin Kirk  46  1:34:13
16 Downham Market - Stowbridge 5.49 Carole Spibey  50  51:00
17 Stowbridge - Kings Lynn 11.73 Sian White  51  1:42:04

 
Lisa wins the 'Fat Birds Don't Fly Cup' for winning Stage 5 with a stage record.

Total Time - 27:41:52

Time Predicted - 27:06:00

Final Position 48

(out of 54 teams)

 

 

Support Teams

Car 1 - Adrian Graham & Jo Sidlow

Car 2 - Fred johnson & Audrey Smith

Car 3 - Jenny Johnson & Lee Evenden

Car 4 - Anne & Martin Kirk

Cycle Support - Paul Stevens & Libby Mead



Another Ramsey Runner