Ramsey Runner


Frostbite League - Bourne Woods

05th February 2017

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 181 Finishers
18 Ryan Bullard 11:01
19 Olivia Mead 11:02
51 Rowan Murray 11:58
71 Tom Waterworth 12:39
77 Sam Hewson 12:48
84 Nicola Williamson 13:02
86 Samuel Munford 13:52
87 Rosie Mead 13:07
92 Alex Munford 13:14
94 Callum McDonald 13:17
139 Charlie McDonald 15:05
153 Ava Brand 15:52
161 Holly Young 16:36
Seniors - 430 Finishers
9 Simon Mead 30:11
23 Steve Hall 31:38
35 Andrew Brett 32:27
42 Lisa Marriott 32:57
61 Neil Hewson 33:56
99 Ryan Price 35:33
103 Stephen Ashurst 35:39
105 Michelle Brett 35:40
127 Gavin Stokes 36:35
162 Natalie Selby 38:25
188 Dave Philpot 39:42
234 Steve Lawson 42:35
271 Claire Hewson 44:29
315 Rachel Brown 47:05
361 Thomas Philpot 50:59
374 Marie Williamson 52:20
408 Calum Price 57:43

7 February 16

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 186 Finishers
14 Ryan Price 10:57
39 Ryan Bullard 11:42
60 Olivia Mead 12:21
74 Callum McDonald 12:42
104 Nicola Willismson 13:44
111 Sam Hewson 13:50
114 Rosie Mead 13:52
153 Charlie McDonald 15:07
172 Holly Young 17:18
Seniors - 406 Finishers
13 Daniel Snipe 30:10
17 Shaun Walton 30:27
19 Simon Mead 30:41
21 Steve Hall 30:47
27 Andrew Brett 31:16
29 Darren Paine 31:30
60 Lisa Marriott 33:54
71 Neil Hewson 34:31
88 Michelle Brett 35:20
106 Steve Ashurst 36:08
174 Dave Philpot 39:14
201 Natalie Selby 40:14
227 Steve Lawson 41:45
338 Thomas Philpot 49:35

1 Feb 15

Again, Bourne is the 5th event of the Frostbite series.  A simple reflection on the area and the terrain leading to an easy to manage course lends itself to a quite complex route.  Most of the route is on hard - if wet - forest trails leading into mud and more trails around the fields before leading into more mud with short sharp climbs throughout.  The weather this year was above freezing although a vicious wind took the temperature down by 6 degrees C.    Well done to all runners, especially the 5 guys finishing in the top 15.

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 197 Finishers
34 Ryan Price 12:07
53 Ryan Bullard 12:44
71 Cameron McDonald 13:24
95 Callum McDonald 14:04
129 Ethan Fox 15:21
133 Olivia Mead 15:30
151 Elliott Groves 16:05
156 Charlie McDonald 16:17
161 Rosie Mead 16:31
192 Holly Young 19:13
Seniors - 365 Finishers
6 Simon Mead 31:07
7 Darren Paine 31:19
9 Shaun Walton 31:26
13 Steve Hall 31:54
15 Andrew Brett 32:16
71 Lisa Marriott 35:50
74 Neil Hewson 35:58
93 Michelle Brett 37:18
101 Gavin Stokes 37:39
143 Steve Ashurst 39:23
175 Eddie Barrett 41:13
204 Steve Lawson 42:26
256 Dave Philpot 44:59
263 Richard Stone 45:35
281 Claire Hewson 47:18
291 Colin Radford 48:30
304 Tony Lack 50:00

2 Feb 14

This was the fifth event of the 2013/2014 Frostbite series.  Bourne Woods is an established Frostbite event and has had a number of route changes over the years, mainly to cope with the ever increasing participants.  The running under foot, however, has never changed with a mixture of mud, grass, hardened footpaths and hills.  The juniors tend to miss out the more 'interesting' bits (and wonder what all the fuss was about).  The weather this year was above freezing and extremely muddy in places.  In fact, this was more cross country than the County Cross Country Champs.  Well done to all our finishers.

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 169 Finishers
39 Ryan Price 12:25
91 Callum McDonald 14:09
97 Matthew Matwijizuk 14:25
102 Cameron McDonald 14:31
111 Faye Palmer 14:36
104 Olivia Mead 14:48
Seniors - 328 Finishers
17 Simon Mead 31:35
22 Darren Paine 32:28
28 Andrew Brett 32:56
42 Lisa Marriott 33:48
81 Michelle Brett 36:15
105 Gavin Stokes 37:26
119 Ray Woodruff 38:01
156 Dave Philpott 39:43
205 Steve Lawson 42:32
247 Len Kirkby 45:51
256 Richard Stone 47:10
262 Tony Lack 47:43
265 Melissa Reed 48:04
269 Anne Kirk 48:41
276 Libby Mead 49:29
297 Tracey Walker 52:34
300 Clare Duggan 53:07

3 Feb 13

This was the fifth event of the 2012/2013 Frostbite Run series.  Bourne Woods is an established Frostbite event and has had a number of route changes over the years, mainly to cope with the ever increasing participants.  The running under foot, however, has never changed with a mixture of mud, grass, hardened footpaths and hills.  The juniors tend to miss out the more 'interesting' bits (and wonder what all the fuss was about).  The weather this year was above freezing and extremely muddy in places.  In fact, this was more cross country than the County Cross Country Champs.  Well done to all our finishers.

RRR Results

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 148 Finishers
36 Ryan Price 12:29
97 Callum McDonald 14:52
104 Jacob Fox 15:06
107 Olivia Mead 15:12
Seniors - 342 Finishers
43 Andrew Brett 33:37
92 Shaun Walton 36:03
114 Mathew Lewis 37:08
119 Gavin Stokes 37:33
121 Michelle Brett 37:36
134 Stephen Ashurst 38:21
138 Dave Philpot 38:28
162 Eddie Barrett 39:39
216 Steve Lawson 42:36
305 Libby Mead 50:48
318 Thomas Philpot 53:01

Results 6 Feb 11

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 115 Finishers
Seniors - 383 Finishers
12 Simon Mead 29:47
95 Ray Woodruff 34:58
112 Gavin Stokes 35:38
140 Michelle Prior 36:51
145 Matthew Lewis 37:08
165 Eddie Barrett 37:59
232 Steve Lawson 41:37
258 Tony Lack 43:06
303 Maddy Stokes 46:05
375 Sandra Butler 57:08

Results 7 Feb 10

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 122 Finishers
36 Ellen Steadman 10:07
52 Simon King 10:42
56 Maddy Stokes 10:51
59 Beth Arthur 10:54
60 Robbie Arthur 10:56
65 Oliver White 11:07
86 Molly White 12:02
95 Grace Gipson 12:37
102 Kiana Stokes 12:50
119 Flo Barrett 14:48
Seniors - 413 Finishers
27 Simon Mead 30:50
64 Andrew Brett 33:12
94 Dave Philpot 34:35
99 Gavin Stokes 34:54
111 Ray Woodruff 35:17
112 Eddie Barrett 35:19
169 Michelle Prior 37:17
170 Rob White 37:19
171 Steve Ashurst 37:20
222 Robert Tillott 39:02
228 Martin Kirk 39:21
238 Colin Radford 39:40
262 Steve Ankers 40:34
265 Steve Lawson 40:42
304 Sian White 43:28
327 Donya Stokes 45:33
359 Thomas Philpot 47:30
407 Sandra Butler 56:46


Results 1 Feb 09

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 105 Finishers
31 Luke Seery 10:11
34 Maddy Stokes 10:31
35 Laurance Jackson 10:32
43 Jack Manley 10:50
47 Ellen Steadman 11:03
77 Grace Gipson 12:51
81 Oliver White 13:06
90 Molly White 14:29
101 Kiana Stokes 16:41
102 Flo Barrett 16:45
Seniors - 389 Finishers
22 Simon Mead 31:02
59 Dave Philpot 33:22
81 Isaac Brindley 34:17
91 Andrew Brett 34:38
100 Ray Woodruff 34:58
116 Eddie Barrett 35:47
117 Sean Thompson 35:51
145 Steve Ashurst 37:17
150 Michelle Prior 37:25
186 Rob White 38:38
187 Jim Chandler 38:47
192 Robert Tillott 38:53
209 Steve Lawson 39:46
230 Steve Ankers 41:10
231 Len Kirkby 41:17
240 Martin Kirk 41:44
246 Paul Jackson 42:06
280 Sian White 43:32
281 Tony Lack 43:32
337 Anne Kirk 47:24

Results 3 Feb 08

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 101 Finishers
11 Mathew Bye 9.11
17 Maddy Stokes 9.31
21 Mark Webster 9.38
23 Reuben Taylor 9.47
26 Josh Atlet 9.57
39 Ellen Steadman 10.40
40 James Jackson 10.41
47 Laurance Jackson 10.57
48 Will Taylor 11.08
54 Oliver White 11.55
58 Christopher Rej 12.04
60 Grace Gipson 12.07
63 David Barber 12.12
73 Lucy McManus 12.37
86 Ann Barber 13.35
92 Katie Webster 15.38
Seniors - 363 Finishers
47 Dave Philpot 32.09
49 Simon Mead 32.13
67 Chris Miller 33.06
74 Haydn Bailey 33.23
79 Ray Woodruff 33.45
124 Sean Thompson 35.28
128 Gavin Stokes 35.36
143 Rob White 36.27
148 Kath Rennie 36.40
163 Michelle Prior 37.24
164 Emma Hostler 37.27
177 Edek Rej 37.51
200 Steve Ankers 39.04
208 Steve Lawson 39.26
213 Ben Morgan 39.45
250 Len Kirkby 41.28
269 Sian White 42.32
274 Tony Lack 42.58
314 Anne Stephens 45.31
323 Adrian Graham 46.39
359 Sandra Butler 55.50

Results 4 Feb 07

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 81 Finishers
10 Luke Seery 9:02
17 Maddy Stokes 9:23
18 Mathew Bye 9:26
21 Claire Smith 9:33
39 Ellen Steadman 10:33
43 Simon King 10:42
50 Jessica Smith 11:00
59 Grace Gipson 11:29
51 David Barber 11:00
55 Lucinda Young 11:21
57 Ann Barber 11:26
64 Andy Hardy 11:56
Seniors - 368 Finishers
58 Dave Philpot 31:21
69 Ray Woodruff 32:00
93 Gavin Stokes 33:03
174 Stephen Ashurst 36:13
180 Steve Ankers 36:27
197 Emma Hostler 37:21
202 Edek Rej 37:34
224 Steve Lawson 38:29
230 Michelle Prior 38:41
244 Len Kirkby 39:39
274 Tony Lack 41:22
313 Sian White 43:30
335 Michelle Caspersz 44:56
356 Debbie Ashurst 48:57
357 Sandra Butler 48:58

Results 5 Feb 06

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 75 Finishers
18 Luke Seery 7:38
28 Claire Smith 8:12
36 Maddy Stokes 8:32
45 Ellen Steadman 8:53
46 Jessica Smith 8:57
47 David Barber 9:00
58 Laura Walker 9:51
64 Ann Barber 10:24
66 Gemma Custance 10:52
Seniors - 357 Finishers
52 Andy Wilson 31:19
60 Sean Thompson 31:49
67 Ray Woodruff 32:02
74 Fiona Bailey 32:20
104 Gavin Stokes 33:30
137 Stephen Ashurst 34:44
144 Steve Ankers 35:19
160 Damian Hall 36:30
190 Edek Rej 37:23
176 Len Kirkby 37:04
229 Emma Hostler 38:49
230 Michelle Prior 38:50
274 Tony Lack 41:26
279 Anne Stephens 41:35
322 Adrian Graham 44:48
348 Sandra Butler 48:02

Results 6 Feb 05

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 99 Finishers
21 Nicholas Clark 9:20
24 Lisa Loades 9:30
35 Luke Seery 9:59
61 Maddy Stokes 11:11
80 Hannah Skidmore 12:00
83 Laura Smith 12:03
88 Ann Barber 12:53
94 Scott Hickson 14:33
Seniors - 334 Finishers
29 Dave Philpot 30:34
49 Andy Wilson 31:36
54 Ray Woodruff 31:45
60 Sean Thompson 32:03
72 Roy James 32:44
105 Gavin Stokes 34:18
135 David Lewis 35:38
137 Steve Ankers 35:46
145 Ian Nagel 36:04
173 Kath Rennie 37:30
182 Steve Lawson 37:49
195 Len Kirkby 38:29
202 John Brennan 39:16
220 Les Rennie 40:01
228 John McDonagh 40:42
241 Graham Leonard 41:40
244 Tony Lack 41:56
251 Rachel Harrison 42:12
252 Anne Stephens 42:13
254 Des Buckley 42:23
270 Michelle Prior 44:08
280 Margaret Leonard 44:53
329 Sandra Butler 53:37

Results 8 Feb 04

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 79 Finishers
16 Nicholas Clark 8:51
19 Mark Webster 9:01
25 Lisa Loades 9:34
28 Thomas Philpot 9:38
62 Claire Webster 11:49
72 ? 13:36
Seniors - 233 Finishers
12 Dave Philpot 29:38
25 Julian Griffiths 30:54
30 Andy Wilson 31:30
60 Ray Woodruff 33:47
70 Sean Thompson 34:22
87 David Lewis 35:38
94 Steve Ankers 36:21
110 Kath Rennie 37:25
134 Edek Rej 38:34
145 Steve Lawson 39:47
153 Len Kirkby 40:25
163 Des Buckley 41:18
170 Les Rennie 42:23
191 Tony Lack 44:54
232 Sandra Butler 59:08

Results 2 Feb 03

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 77 Finishers
22 Adam Thompson 8:45
32 Nicholas Clark 9:20
33 Mark Webster 9:21
48 Jayne Freeman 9:59
55 Richard West 10:25
57 Claire Webster 10:30
68 Simon Philpot 11:42
75 Sophie Jackson 13:31
77 Katie Webster 14:04
Seniors - 231 Finishers
15 Dave Philpot 30:09
100 James Freeman 35:44
109 Edek Rej 35:16
121 Kath Rennie 37:02
139 Mary Wilson 38:34
143 Steve Lawson 38:55
151 Steve Ankers 40:08
156 Les Rennie 40:23
166 Des Buckley 40:46
192 Robert Tillott 43:10
195 Tony Lack 43:36
206 Margaret Leonard 45:21
209 Larry Rutledge 46:28
214 David Fox 47:41
224 Anne Stephens 52:53
227 Sandra Butler 54:16

Results 3 Feb 02

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 78 Finishers
9 James Freeman 8:24
18 Nicholas Clark 9:30
37 Jayne Freeman 10:49
47 Claire Webster 11:25
57 Debbie Leonard 11:55
65 Stuart Rennie 12:39
67 Wendy Rennie 13:01
Seniors - 226 Finishers
14 Dave Philpot 30:36
16 Steve Furzeland 30:43
18 Julian Griffiths 30:45
38 Simon Collins 32:22
58 Chris Drury 33:46
93 Kath Rennie 36:17
117 Steve Lawson 38:05
142 Lisa Lawrence 39:52
144 Les Rennie 39:54
148 John McDonagh 40:03
170 Rebecca Drury 41:55
173 David Fox 42:04
178 Larry Rutledge 42:36
196 Robert Tillott 45:06
216 Sandra Butler 48:05
 

Results 4 Feb 01

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 78 Finishers
5 Adam Robson 9:03
12 Simon Jones 9:38
28 Ffion Jones 10:52
45 Debbie Leonard ?
49 Jennifer Tillott ?
50 Thomas Philpot 13:16
73 Simon Philpot 17:13
Seniors - 198 Finishers
17 Steve Furzeland 32:08
38 Simon Collins 33:34
51 Kim Masson 34:18
66 Peter Ridley 35:52
89 Graham Leonard 37:55
92 David Perkins 38:02
94 Gwyn Jones 38:26
96 Kath Gray 38:44
97 Chris Drury 38:46
106 Steve Lawson 39:34
109 Tanya Leonard 39:45
120 Lisa Lawrence 40:51
146 Des Buckley 43:57
155 David Fox 44:39
168 Robert Tillott 46:30
173 Tony Lack 47:12
184 Sandra Butler 49:18

Results 6 Feb 00

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 79 Finishers
19 Tanya Leonard 9:31
42 Thomas Philpot 11:03
48 Ffion Jones 11:26
61 Martin Shead 12:28
66 Wendy Rennie 13:15
Seniors - 228 Finishers
10 Dave Philpot 29:10
16 Steve Furzeland 29:50
50 Simon Collins 32:55
61 Graham Leonard 33:26
68 David Lewis 33:51
72 Paul Smith 34:12
96 Chris Drury 35:57
99 Peter Ridley 36:06
108 John McDonagh 36:30
125 Kath Gray 37:07
140 Mary Wilson 38:09
141 Les Rennie 38:13
166 Mitch Sawyer 40:39
187 Tony Lack 42:21
194 Lisa Lawrence 43:44
206 Margaret Leonard 45:34
209 Sandra Butler 46:27

Results 7 Feb 99

Pos Name Time
Juniors - 56 Finishers
37 Thomas Philpot 12:32
52 Martin Shead 16:39
Seniors - 210 Finishers
35 Steve Furzeland 31:37
48 Kevin Oldham 32:22
59 Simon Collins 33:13
75 David Lewis 34:05
104 Phil Dyke 35:53
135 Kath Gray 38:06
142 Mary Wilson 38:38
153 Terry Prenan 39:21
155 Adrian Graham 39:27
161 John Piper 40:24

Another Ramsey Runner