Ramsey Runner


Frostbite - Bushfield


1 Nov 2015

Today's event saw a drop in visibility, with a thick fog out in the Fens early morning. I don't think that bothered anyone too much as there wasn't a breath of wind in the air.

Position Name Time
Juniors - 210 Finishers
19 Oliver Williamson 8:59
35 Ryan Bullard 9:19
64 Elliot Baker-Dagless 9:48
71 Evan Coupe 9:53
76 Callum McDonald 10:00
82 Olivia Mead 10:04
117 Sam Hewson 10:53
140 Nicola Williamson 11:14
155 Charlie McDonald 11:32
156 Rosie Mead 11:33
205 Holly Young 13:51
Seniors - 538 Finishers
8 Daniel Snipe PB 27:40
13 Simon Mead 28:16
20 Shaun Walton PB 28:48
21 Steve Hall PB 28:51
76 Lisa Marriott 31:33
82 Michelle Brett PB 31:52
111 Neil Hewson 32:37
128 Gavin Stokes 33:22
187 Rob White 35:06
199 Steve Ashurst 35:16
246 Eddie Barrett 36:49
257 Steve Lawson 37:08
258 Natalie Selby PB 37:09
314 Dave Philpot 38:52
344 Claire Hewson PB 39:45
394 Richard Stone 41:57
409 Tony Lack 42:54
416 Rachel Brown PB 43:17
461 Marie Williamson PB 45:38
468 Helen McLean 46:08
494 Libby Mead 48:16

2 Nov 2014

Today's event saw a change to the weather that we had been enjoying of late. Gone was the sunshine, it had been replaced by low clouds and persistent rain. I don't think that bothered anyone too much. All the Juniors that I spoke to were still smiling after their race and the Seniors I am sure were smiling inside.

Position Name Time
Juniors - 216 Finishers
26 Ryan Price 9:10
83 Callum McDonald 10:14
88 Matthew Matwijczuk 10:23
95 Cameron McDonald 10:39
96 Oliver Williamson 10:40
97 Evan Coupe 10:42
118 Olivia Mead 10:59
121 Molly White 11:01
131 Rosie Mead 11:12
154 Charlie McDonald 11:54
158 Conner Thacker 12:03
160 Sam White 12:07
202 Elliott Groves 13:52
206 Holly Young 14:05
Seniors - 505 Finishers
12 Simon Mead PB 28:04
21 Darren Paine PB 28:51
34 Shaun Walton PB 29:50
38 Andrew Brett PB 30:07
76 Lisa Marriott 31:49
127 Michelle Brett 33:21
141 Gavin Stokes 33:44
155 Neil Hewson PB 34:08
211 Rob White 35:58
222 Steve Lawson 36:18
274 Eddie Barrett 37:52
355 Martin Kirk 40:53
383 Sian White 42:28
416 Richard Stone 43:48
430 Libby Mead 44:58
435 Tony Lack 45:09
439 Helen McLean PB 45:26

3 Nov 2013

Position Name Time
Juniors - 160 Finishers
44 Oliver White 11:59
46 Ryan Price 12:03
83 Evan Coupe 13:00
87 Callum McDonald 13:09
111 Faye Palmer 13:38
115 Ethan Fox 13:42
128 Molly White 13:57
132 Cameron McDonald 14:08
134 Olivia Mead 14:09
139 Sam White 14:12
Seniors - 480 Finishers
32 Darren Paine 29:26
48 Simon Mead 30:30
53 Andrew Brett 30:39
56 Lisa Marriott (1st lady) 30:52
118 Michelle Brett 32:54
125 Gavin Stokes 33:08
146 Ray Woodruff 33:50
169 Steve Ashurst 34:32
189 Rob White 35:19
252 Matt Lewis 37:11
253 Steve Lawson 37:15
321 Martin Kirk 40:47
326 Claire Hewson 41:07
344 Len Kirkby 42:03
350 Macauley McIntosh 42:52
359 Sian White 43:25
363 Melissa Reed 43:29
369 Geoff Clark 43:48
373 Anne Kirk 43:56
375 Tony Lack 43:58
386 Libby Mead 44:37
403 Emma Brewer 45:30
404 Helen McLean 45:30
412 Nicola Smith 46:07
424 Ruth Stevens 47:07
431 Tracey Walker 47:38
461 Sandra Butler 52:17

4 Nov 12

This was the second event of the 2012/2013 Frostbite Run series. Both courses are mostly on local footpaths, taking in some scenic woodland territory around Ferry Meadows.  The weather this year, EXTREMELY WET.  Well done to Shaun, Ruth and Chellie for achieving 5 Mile PBs.

RRR Results

Position Name Time
Juniors - 130 Finishers
56 Ryan Price 11:14
63 Oliver White 11:33
100 Callum McDonald 12:48
109 Molly White 13:12
110 Olivier Mead 13:12
127 Emma Boothby 15:01
141 Cameron McDonald 17:57
Seniors - 472 Finishers
92 Shaun Walton 32:25 PB
132 Michelle Brett 33:39
136 Gavin Stokes 33:51
161 Stephen Ashurst 34:38
177 Rob White 35:24
195 Eddie Barrett 36:08
198 Robert Tillott 36:18
246 Steve Lawson 38:12
259 Matthew Lewis 38:49
330 Sian White 42:42
358 Geoffrey Clark 43:57
384 Tony Lack 44:59
401 Ruth Stephens 45:48 PB
441 Chellie Fox 50:17 PB
444 Sandra Butler 50:26

Results 6 Nov 11

Position Name Time
Juniors - 172 Finishers
51 David Sayer 10:48
62 Oliver White 10:58
Seniors -515 Finishers
47 Andrew Brett 30:31 PB
90 Simon Mead 31:46
121 Gavin Stokes 33:01
132 Michelle Prior 33:30 PB
170 Robert Tillott 34:58 PB
201 Rob White 36:01
217 John Palmer 36:20
256 Colin Radford 37:42
262 Jim Chandler 37:56
304 Martin Kirk 39:54
329 Libby Mead 41:13 PB
312 Sian White 40:19
344 Anne Kirk 41:40
372 Len Kirkby 42:49
406 Rachel Palmer 44:40
407 Tony Lack 44:40
426 Emma Brewer 46:00
441 John McDonagh 46:31
491 Sandra Butler 52:14

Results 7 Nov 10

Position Name Time
Juniors - 137 Finishers
32 Jack Mandley 9:22
39 Ellen Steadman 9:36
41 David Sayer 9:37
54 Oliver White 9:51
87 Grace Gipson 11:11
112 Molly White 12:13
Seniors - 533 Finishers
25 Simon Mead 29:11 PB
39 Chris Miller 29:48 PB
70 Andrew Brett 31:11
119 Gavin Stokes 32:49
159 Ray Woodruff 33:49
186 Michelle Prior 34:28
218 Robert Tillott 35:32 PB
238 Eddie Barrett 36:15
244 Colin Radford 36:29 PB
249 Rob White 36:39
251 Jim Chandler 36:42
255 Lolita Jobson 36:51
260 Steve Lawson 37:02
285 Edek Rej 37:29
327 Steve Ankers 39:19
355 Tony Lack 40:36
409 Donya Stokes 42:58
413 Maddy Stokes 43:09
375 Sian White 41:18
473 Helen Dawson 47:21
513 Sandra Butler 51:22

Results 8 Nov 09

Position Name Time
Juniors - 136 Finishers
23 Reuben Taylor 8:49
24 Sam Pettitt 8:49
30 Josh Aylett 9:14
37 Jack Mandley 9:29
44 Ellen Steadman 9:40
53 Simon King 10:00
55 Oliver White 10:00
56 Robbie Arthur 10:01
59 Ben Arthur 10:03
97 Molly White 11:10
105 Grace Gipson 11:32
129 Flo Barrett 14:06
Seniors - 493 Finishers
77 Andrew Brett 31:29 PB
93 Dave Philpot 32:14
106 Isaac Brindley 32:47
113 Ray Woodruff 32:59
122 Gavin Stokes 33:14
148 Eddie Barrett 33:54
202 Rob White 35:34
212 Stephen Ashurst 35:45
232 Steve Lawson 36:26
241 Robert Tillott 36:39
250 Martin Kirk 36:51 PB
252 Steve Ankers 36:56
276 Colin Radford 37:26
283 Jim Chandler 37:32
300 Sean Thompson 38:15
344 Tony Lack 40:16
364 Len Kirkby 41:32
375 Sian White 42:07
431 Thomas Philpot 45:55
446 Samantha Prior 46:53
455 Sandra Butler 47:26

Results 9 Nov 08

Position Name Time
Juniors - 122 Finishers
23 Ross Bell-Berry 8:55
33 Luke Seery 9:10
43 Ellen Steadman 9:43
44 James Jackson 9:46
54 Laurence Jackson 10:23
65 Jack Manley 10:24
74 Oliver White 10:39
84 Grace Gipson 10:56
89 Chris Rej 11:03
93 Simon King 11:26
Seniors - 489 Finishers
36 Simon Mead 30:13
84 Gavin Stokes 32:16
101 Ray Woodruff 32:49
137 Eddie Barrett 34:02
140 Andrew Brett 34:06 PB
155 Sean Thompson 34:30
173 Stephen Ashurst 35:15
179 Michelle Prior 35:26
186 Emma Hostler 35:33
213 Steve Ankers 36:29
221 Robert Tillott 36:48
235 Edek Rej 37:13
260 Steve Lawson 37:59
292 Len Kirkby 39:00
314 Tony Lack 40:06
321 Martin Kirk 40:15
329 Paul Jackson 40:35
350 Sian White 41:18
394 Geoff Clark 43:52
411 Anne Kirk 44:41
415 Greg Pelling 45:10
440 Sandra Butler 46:59
442 Adrian Graham 47:06
452 Samantha Prior 48:18
466 David Fox 49:54

Results 09 Dec 07

Position Name Time
Juniors - 88 Finishers
8 Harry Latham 7:40
14 Mathew Bye 8:12
19 Sam Pettitt 8:24
21 Ross Bell-Berry 8:29
25 Reuben Taylor 8:35
26 Maddy Stokes 8:38
29 Will England 8:42
41 Claire Smith 9:22
55 Jessica Smith 10:27
56 Simon King 10:48
61 Grace Gipson 11:03
64 Oliver White 11:06
78 Abbie Starling 12:36
Seniors -348 Finishers
36 Dave Philpot 31:00
49 Julian Griffiths 31:32
50 Simon Mead 31:37
81 Sean Thompson 33:07
92 Ray Woodruff 33:26
113 Gavin Stokes 34:02
131 Kath Rennie 34:56
151 Emma Hostler 35:54
168 Steve Ankers 36:24
169 Rob White 36:25
171 Edek Rej 36:46
201 Steve Lawson 37:49
247 Michelle Prior 39:50
266 Tony Lack 41:12
270 Sian White 41:36
301 Anne Stephens 44:01
302 Martin Kirk 44:08

Results 11 Nov 07

Position Name Time
Juniors - 133 Finishers
9 Harry Latham 8:02
26 Mathew Bye 8:52
27 Sam Pettitt 8:53
28 Maddy Stokes 8:54
29 Reuben Taylor 8:56
30 Ross Bell-Berry 8:58
40 Luke Seery 9:21
41 Josh Atlett 9:24
42 Claire Smith 9:24
43 James Jackson 9:25
55 Will Taylor 9:45
62 Ellen Steadman 10:02
68 Laurence Jackson 10:14
74 Christopher Rej 10:31
75 Jessica Smith 10:35
76 Oliver White 10:35
90 Grace Gipson 11:19
102 Tarah Patmore 11:46
Seniors - 415 Finishers
55 Dave Philpot 31:14
71 Simon Mead 31:42
75 Haydn Bailey 31:54
92 Sean Thompson 32:31
95 Ray Woodruff 32:34
100 Gavin Stokes 32:42
163 Kath Rennie 35:27
175 Rob White 35:44
184 Steve Ankers 35:55
197 Edek Rej 36:20
199 Emma Hostler 36:24
209 Michelle Prior 36:45
236 Steve Lawson 37:41
237 Paul Jackson 37:42
288 Thomas Philpot 39:42
300 Tony Lack 40:33
304 Les Rennie 40:40
318 Geoffrey Clark 41:24
325 Sian White 42:03
333 Anne Stephens 42:23
35 Adrian Graham 42:27
384 Sandra Butler 46:40

12 Nov 06

Position Name Time
Juniors - 108 Finishers
18 Luke Seery 8:41
19 Mathew Bye 8:42
26 Claire Smith 9:04
29 Maddy Stokes 9:08
32 Sam Pettitt 9:09
46 James Jackson 9:55
56 Jessica Smith 10:12
64 Ellen Steadman 10:28
72 Lucinda Young 10:42
73 Simon King 10:44
79 Gemma Custance 10:53
82 David Barber 11:00
86 Ann Barber 11:26
Seniors - 485 Finishers
67 Dave Philpot 31:19
105 Gavin Stokes 32:25
181 Sean Thompson 34:58
185 Stephen Ashurst 35:02
189 Steve Ankers 35:09
206 Kath Rennie 35:42
229 Emma Hostler 36:38
230 Michelle Prior 36:38
251 Edek Rej 37:17
287 Steve Lawson 38:15
329 Tony Lack 39:35
336 Paul Jackson 39:45
405 Adrian Graham 43:11
461 Sandra Butler 47:39
464 Debbie Ashurst 48:03

Results 13 Nov 05

Position Name Time
Juniors - 112 Finishers
32 Luke Seery 9:04
33 Mathew Bye 9:05
44 Claire Smith 9:26
46 Sam Harvey 9:31
55 Maddy Stokes 9:48
65 Ellen Steadman 10:12
70 Fleur Wallis 10:20
77 Jessica Smith 10:52
79 Sophie Rej 10:54
81 Jake Pilkington 10:56
90 Hannah Skidmore 11:39
92 Ann Barber 11:42
101 Imogen Proctor 12:21
Seniors - 395 Finishers
57 Sean Thompson 31:35
59 Ray Woodruffe 31:38
73 Andy Wilson 32:00
83 Fiona Bailey 32:20
89 Ian James 32:27
101 Gavin Stokes 32:49
104 Roy James 32:54
124 David Lewis 33:35
129 Stephen Ashurst 33:46
167 Steve Ankers 35:11
199 Edek Rej 36:12
207 Emma Hostler 36:24
211 Damian Hill 36:30
224 Kath Rennie 36:56
214 Len Kirkby 36:36
247 Michelle Prior 37:55
248 Les Rennie 37:56
264 Steve Lawson 38:35
277 John McDonagh 38:55
292 Tony Lack 39:28
301 Lisa Loades 40:14
355 David Fox 44:03
365 Adrian Graham 45:05
371 Sandra Butler 45:45

Results 21 Nov 04

Position Name Time
Juniors - 105 Finishers
15 Nicholas Clark 9:19
26 Lisa Loades 9:50
60 Maddy Stokes 11:16
62 Stuart Rennie 11:19
78 Amey Poultney 12:08
95 Libby Poultney 14:10
Seniors - 388 Finishers
37 Dave Philpot 30:21
64 Ray Woodruffe 31:25
74 Sean Thompson 31:53
91 Roy James 32:15
141 Steve Ankers 33:58
142 David Lewis 34:00
175 Stephen Ashurst 35:37
185 Kath Rennie 35:49
191 Les Rennie 36:07
212 Steve Lawson 36:57
215 Len Kirkby 37:03
273 Des Buckley 40:10
279 John McDonagh 40:30
303 Tony Lack 41:55
312 Anne Stephens 42:36
334 Michelle Prior 43:54
335 David Fox 43:58
347 Margaret Leonard 45:28
367 Sandra Butler 48:43

Results 9 Nov 03

Position Name Time
Juniors - 84 Finishers
16 Lisa Loades 9:26
23 Mark Webster 9:56
26 Matthew Stephens 10:03
63 Claire Webster 12:25
67 Stuart Rennie 12:39
75 Sophie Jackson 14:05
77 Katie Webster 14:15
Seniors - 295 Finishers
19 Dave Philpot 29:13
26 Julian Griffiths 30:00
41 Andy Wilson 30:47
53 Simon Collins 31:25
76 Ray Woodruffe 32:29
88 Sean Thompson 32:52
112 Roy James 34:20
124 Steve Ankers 34:40
127 David Lewis 34:53
140 Robert Tillott 35:27
142 Kath Rennie 35:37
177 Len Kirkby 37:33
208 Tony Lack 39:42
209 John McDonagh 39:49
217 Katherine Stokes 40:20
279 Anne Stephens 46:26
284 David Fox 47:32

Results 10 Nov 02

Position Name Time
Juniors - 92 Finishers
15 Adam Thompson 9:38
18 Nicholas Clark 9:58
34 Debbie Leonard 10:45
37 Mark Webster 10:50
48 Richard West 11:15
52 Jayne Freeman 11:27
53 Claire Webster 11:28
54 Ffion Jones 11:28
79 Wendy Rennie 13:27
88 Sophie Jackson 15:33
90 Katie Webster 16:32
Seniors - 289 Finishers
21 Dave Philpot 29:39
34 Julian Griffiths 30:45
120 James Freeman 34:47
130 Edek Rej 35:12
138 Gavin Stokes 35:37
151 Kath Rennie 36:14
174 Graham Leonard 37:13
180 Les Rennie 37:34
185 David Perkins 37:48
196 Robert Tillott 38:34
213 Steve Lawson 39:48
218 Des Buckley 40:29
228 Tony Lack 41:20
236 Chris Mainwood 41:56
257 Margaret Leonard 43:28
260 David Fox 43:44
275 Sandra Butler 46:10
278 Anne Stephens 47:10

Results 11 Nov 01

Position Name Time
Juniors - 82 Finishers
12 James Freeman 9:12
26 Nicholas Clark 10:18
46 Debbie Leonard 11:40
55 Jayne Freeman 12:07
72 Wendy Rennie 13:19
Seniors - 289 Finishers
17 Dave Philpot 29:50
25 Steve Furzeland 30:10
44 Simon Collins 31:45
47 Chris Drury 31:53
89 Matt McGrath 33:30
123 Kath Rennie 35:35
149 Steve Lawson 37:09
173 Les Rennie 38:16
178 Steve Ankers 38:22
193 Lisa Lawrence 38:57
213 Kevin Carpenter 40:08
214 Des Buckley 40:09
218 Tony Lack 40:25
226 John McDonagh 41:09
227 David Fox 41:10
228 Johnathon Baldwin 41:38
252 Robert Tillott 42:59



Another Ramsey Runner